Student poster competition breaks taboos in Saratov

emmi Jan 20, 2015
Blog

In November 2014, under the guidance of Professor Olga A. Litsenberger, Chair of the Russian State and Law and Integrity Action’s local programme coordinator, a student poster competition was launched on “Business and anti-corruption: building integrity behavior”. The competition was open to high school students from the city and region of Saratov, as well as undergraduate, master and post-graduate students of the P.A. Stolypin Institute of Public Administration. For their final submissions students were asked to combine text and graphics to showcase insights and opinions about integrity and anti-corruption.

Working individually or in groups the students expressed their thoughts about the social cost of corruption and the various methods for combatting it. Although less attention was paid to integrity, some of the students did incorporate a few of the elements of integrity-building such as better access to information, more citizen participation in public policy and the need for a free press. It was especially interesting to find out that the high school students, who participated in this kind of competition for the first time, felt empowered both by competing against older students but also by being allowed to express themselves on a topic that is usually a taboo.

Seven prizes were awarded by the selection committee, headed by Professor Litsenberger. The committee consisted of several other distinguished members including Professor Posadsky and Professor Kalashnikov.

First Prize

Arbatskykh Yelena Vladimirovna, Ivankina Tatyana Vitalyevna, Klimasheva Tatyana Sergeevna – 2-year students majoring in  “Jurisprudence” at the Faculty of Political and Legal Administation (academic adviser: Proshina Marina Gennadyevna, Ph.D in Law, Assistant Professor).

Second Prize

Guskova Tatyana Konstantinovna – student with the MBOU “SOSH №30 with UIO” EMR of the Saratov Region (Academic Advisesr: Vlasova Irina MIkhaylovna, History Teacher).

Third Prize

Aglitskova Tatyana Alexandrovna, Batisheva Yelena Vladimirovna, Smirnova Anastasia Nikolayevna – 2-nd year students specializing in “Economic Security” at the Faculty of Economics and Management (Academic Adviser: Levina Alexandra Vladimirovna, lecturer);

Fourth Prize

Nauman Darya Sergeyevna, Dudukov Ravil Denisovish – 1-st year students specializing in  “Legal Ensuring of the National Security”, Faculty of Political and Legal Administration (Academic Adviser: Merzlyakov Sergey Leonidovich, Ph.D in History, Assistant Professor);

Fifth Prize

Bezoyan Oxana Norbertovna, Kulikova Oxana Vyacheslavovna, Lebedeva Yekaterina Alekseyevna  2-nd year student majoring in “Jurisprudence” at the Faculty of Political and Legal Administration (Academic Adviser: Kusin Valery Nikolayevich, Ph.D in Law, Assistant Professor);

Sixth Prize

Rau Artem Sergeyevich, Rastopchenko Yekaterina Viktorovna –3-rd year students majoring in “Advertisement and Public Relations” at the Faculty of Political and Legal Administration (Academic Adviser: Maximova Larisa Nikolayevna, Doctor of Sociology, Professor);

Seventh Prize

Dmitriyeva Eva Alexandrovna, Gajimuradov Sidney Valerikovich –2-nd year students majoring in  “Jurisprudence” at the Faculty of Political and Legal Administration (Academic Adviser: Proshina Marina Gennadyevna, Ph.D in Law, Assistant Professor).